(415)552-9060
[…] Point out that it is important to understand her plans because it’s likely that you will either have to pay increased rent or move as well. Read last week’s column to understand why.

Essentially you are a subsequent occupant as defined by Rent Board Rule & Regulations §6.14(c). Your landlord will be entitled to increase the rent when you vacate.

I don’t put too much stock in the argument that because the landlord cashed a couple of your checks, you’ve established a new tenancy. The Costa Hawkins Rent Housing Act (which should be repealed) in Civil Code §1954.53(d)(4) states:

“Acceptance of rent by the owner shall not operate as a waiver or otherwise prevent enforcement of a covenant prohibiting sublease or assignment or as a waiver of an owner’s rights to establish the initial rental rate unless the owner has received written notice from the tenant that is party to the agreement and thereafter accepted rent.”

You should keep paying the rent to the landlord because the longer that goes, the stronger the argument that you are a party to the agreement. But you should not have any illusion that you can keep renting the flat at the current rate simply because you paid rent directly to the landlord.